The nominations for this year’s SUSU elections are now closed and the candidates have been revealed. The complete list is below:

SABBATICAL OFFICERS

President

  • Michael Andrews (Environmental Engineering)
  • Daniel Branch (MEng Electronic Engineering)
  • Marcus Burton (BA English): Current Student Trustee, Union Councillor, President of English Society and Chair of Union Policy Review
  • Joseph Hart (BSc Computer Science): Current Performing Arts Web and Promotions Officer, former Vice-President of Comedy Society
  • Robert Hayes (MEng Ship Science), current President of PhotoSoc
  • Jed Dummer-Marshall (FEE Mechanical Engineering): Current President of Comedy Society
  • Laura Mason (MEng Civil Engineering): Current Nightline Officer
  • David Mendoza-Wolfson (BA History): Current VP Education
  • Henry Pearson (MSci Geology): Current NOC Site Officer and Chair of Disciplinary Committee
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Democracy & Creative Industries

  • Anjit Aulakh (MEng Mechanical Engineering): Current Head of Tech for SUSUtv and Union Councillor
  • Megan Downing (BA English Literature): Current Edge Editor
  • Jamie Hanna: (BA History and Politics) Current President of Live Music Society
  • Jonathan North (BSc Population & Geography): Chairman of Light Operatic Society and former President of Amnesty International, rerunning.
  • Katy O’Brien (BSc Oceanography): Current Union Council Chair and Entertainment Editor for the Soton Tab
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Education

  • Shaun Coston (BA History)
  • Sophia D’Angelico (BA French and Spanish): Current Academic President for Modern Languages
  • David Heard (MPhys Mathematics), Student Trustee
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Engagement

  • Eleanor Cawthera (BSc Biomedical Sciences)
  • James Hemingway (BA Geography): Current Student Groups Officer and Geography Society Welfare Officer
  • Ross Nation (BSc Psychology): VP of Monte JCR, member of RAG, Mental Wealth and Southampton Hub Committees
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Sports Development

  • Katie Lightowler (BA Geography): Current Union Councillor
  • Adam Proudley (BSc Biomedical Sciences): Current Sports Participation Officer, former Union Councillor
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Student Communities

  • Oli Coles (BSc Sports Sciences): Current VP Student Communities, rerunning
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)

VP Welfare

  • Josh Cox (BSc Biochemistry): Current Wellbeing Officer, former Ethical and Environmental Officer, rerunning.
  • Gabriela Discenza (BA English & History): Current President of Mental Wealth and Union Councillor
  • Thomas Rogers (MMath Mathematics)
  • Beckie Thomas (BSc Psychology): Current VP Welfare, rerunning.
  • Emma White (BSc Psychology): Former President of Feminist Society

 

STUDENT LEADERS

Student Trustee

  • Jade Head (BA Modern History & Politics): Current Welfare Officer and Student Trustee
  • Leon Rea (BScSoc Economics): Current Union Councillor
  • Samrand Smith (BM 5 Medicine): Current Union Councillor
  • William Yeong (MEng Mechanical Engineering): Current Union Councillor and Front of House Manager at Union Films.

Intra-Mural Officer

  • Jamie Wilson (BSc Chemistry): Current Intra-Mural Officer, Sports Representative for Chemistry Society and President of Private Rented JCR

Sports Participation Officer

  • Lucy Dowdall (BA English & History): Current Athletic Union Officer

Student Groups Officer

  • Chris McGeehan (BSc Biology): Representative on Student Groups Comittee, sat on Creative Industries Zone

Wellbeing Officer

  • Holley Barclay (BNursing, Mental Health)

Athletic Union Officer

  • Evan Whyte (LLB Law): Current VP Sports

Business & Law Faculty Officer

  • Stephanie Kritikou (LLB Law)

Community Volunteering Officer

  • Mayan Al-Shakarchy (BSc Politics & International Relations): Current Union Councillor

Engineering & Environment Faculty Officer

  • Karolina Kacevaite (MEng Aero & Astro): Course Representative for the last three years
  • Shruti Verma (MEng Aero & Astro): Current Faculty Officer, rerunning

Health Sciences Faculty Officer

  • Gemma Peacock (BNursing Adult): Current Academic President for Nursing

International Students’ Officer

  • Shailesh Agarwal (MEng Electrical Engineering): Current VP for Indian Society, former President of Hindu society and Union Councillor for International Students

JCRs Officer

  • Frankie Mouat (BSc Applied Social Sciences): Current Archers Road JCR President
  • Kathryn Watson (BSc Psychology): Current Connaught JCR Officer

Nightline Officer

  • Scott Hunter (BA Music): Current Social Secretary for Nightline
  • Emily Shepherd (MEng Computer Science): Current Nightline volunteer

Performing Arts Officer

  • Aimee Batchelor (BA English): Current Tours Officer for Showstoppers and Course Representative
  • Caitlin Hobbs (BA English): Current Events Officer for Theatre Group
  • Anna Kent-Muller (BA Music): Current Theatrical Representative for Performing Arts

Physical Sciences & Engineering Faculty Officer

  • Giles Howard (MEng Computer Science): Current Faculty Officer

Postgraduate Research Student Officer

  • Ioan Alexandru Barbu (MPhil PhD Engineering & Environment): Current PGR Officer

RAG Officer

  • Jenny Bortoluzzi (BSc Marine Biology): Current JCR RAG Officer, RAG Collections Officer

Surge Radio Station Manager

  • Hannah Mylrea Hemmings (BA Music): Current Head of Music for Surge, News Editor for the Edge magazine, and Social Secretary for Music Society

SUSUtv Station Manager

  • Bryony Reeve (BNursing Adult): Current SUSUtv Volunteer
  • Joanna Sheldon (BA Modern History & Politics): Current Head of Production, SUSUtv

Union Films Cinema Manager

  • Soph Isherwood (BA Music): Current Publicity Manager for Union Films

Wessex Scene Editor

  • Natahlie Cooper (BA English): Current Features Editor for the Wessex Scene
  • Kerry Sclater (BA English): Current Features Editor for the Wessex Scene and former Course Representative
  • Megan Sherman (BA Modern History & Politics)

Equality & Diversity Officer

  • Samuel Bailey (BSc Zoology): Current Course Representative and Communications Coordinator on Equality & Diversity Forum

Ethical & Environmental Officer

  • Lydia Butler (BSc Environmental Sciences): Member of organising committees or Sustainability Festival and Student Switch-Off

Union Councillor

  • Rowanna Baker (BSc Psychology): Former Union Films Cinema Manager and Union Councillor
  • Daniel Browning (BNursing Adult): Current Welfare Officer for Private Rented JCR
  • Roberto Gregoratti (MEng Computer Science): Current Union Councillor
  • Nathe Jenkins (BScSoc Politics & Internation Relations)
  • Joshua McDonald (Master of Biomedical Sciences): Current Union Councillor and President of Jazzmanix
  • Indrajit Naskar (MEng Electrical Engineering)
  • Steven Osborn (BA History)
  • Umang Rajdev (BEng Aero & Astro)
  • Megan Webster (BSc Psychology)
  • David Wikramaratna (MEng Mechanical Engineering): Former President of LGBT Society and LGBT Coordinator for Equality & Diversity Forum
  • Christopher DeChong Yang (MEng Mechanical Engineering): Current Course Representative

 

Several positions have no candidates, and will be filled through a by-election at an unspecified later date:

  • Humanities Officer
  • Medicine Officer
  • National Oceanography Centre (NOC) Officer
  • Natural and Environmental Sciences Officer
  • Outreach Officer
  • Postgraduate Taught Student Officer
  • Social and Human Sciences Officer
  • Southampton General Hospital Officer
  • Student Enterprise Officer
  • The Edge Editor
  • Winchester Officer

A live reveal of the candidates is also starting now on Surge Radio. Listen here.

More articles in SUSU Elections 2014
  1. SUSU Elections 2014 Candidates: The Full List
  2. VP Education Debate: Summary
  3. VP Engagement Debate: Summary
  4. Union President Candidate Withdraws from Elections
  5. VP Democracy & Creative Industries Debate: Summary
  6. VP Welfare Debate: Summary
  7. VP Communities Debate: Summary
  8. VP Sports Debate: Summary
  9. Union President Debate Liveblog 2014
  10. Second Union President Candidate Withdraws
  11. Elections Candidates Disadvantaged After Posters Arrive Late
  12. ‘Joke’ Elections Candidate Gets Serious
  13. A Quick Guide to Your VP Education Candidates
  14. A Quick Guide to Your VP Engagement Candidates
  15. VP Sports Development Candidate Withdraws
  16. A Quick Guide to Your VP Democracy and Creative Industries Candidates
  17. A Quick Guide to Your VP Sport Candidates
  18. Campaigning During SUSU Elections: The Guide
  19. A Quick Guide to Your VP Welfare Candidates
  20. Why Are You Reducing Me to a Sexual Object?: One Candidate’s Experience of Elections
  21. A Quick Guide to Your VP Student Communities Candidates
  22. A Quick Guide to Your Presidential Candidates
  23. Exit Polls: SUSU Elections 2014
  24. Nightline Officer Candidate Victim of Email Spoof
  25. Why Vote?
  26. Elections Night 2014 Liveblog
  27. Candidate Live Interviews 2014
  28. Elections 2014: Sabbatical Winners Interviews
  29. Candidates Announced For VP Student Communities By-Election
  30. Anjit Aulakh Elected as VP Student Communities

One Comment »

Leave your response!

  • IDS
    avatar

    GET CAREER POLITICAN David Mendoza-Wolfson OUT!

    Reply